Privacy Policy

United Communications Association Inc. WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Your Privacy Is Important to Us United Communications Association Inc. (“United Streaming TV”) owns and operates a service that enables the delivery of content across multiple screens, both inside and outside the home (the “UnitedTV Service”). At United Communications Association Inc. (“UCA”), we believe strongly in protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website or use our Service. This privacy policy applies to the www.unitedstreaming.tv website you are currently viewing and informs you what information is collected on such site and how it is used. To learn about UCA’s information collection and use policies for the UnitedTV Service, please refer to UCA’s Service Privacy Notice. Types of Information We collect different types of information at this website. We use each type of information in different ways, as explained below in the Q&A section of our Privacy Policy. The terms defined below are used throughout our Privacy Policy: “Personally Identifiable Information” is private data about you as an individual. Examples of this data would be your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other personal information that identifies you. We call this “Personal Information” for short. “Anonymous Information” does not identify you as an individual. It‘s information that is collected without connecting it to any name, address, or other Personal Information. Although this data does not identify you, it does provide us with anonymous information about how people are using the Unitedstreaming.tv Service or website. For example, anonymous information collected by us may describe how many people viewed a particular page on our website or used a feature of our website. UCA PRIVACY POLICY Q&A What information does UCA collect from its website? We collect some Personal and Anonymous Information from the unitedstreaming.tv website in order to maintain the website, provide enhanced services and tailor unitedstreaming.tv to your needs. When you visit certain areas of unitedstreaming.tv, we may ask you for Personal Information. For example, if you request information about UnitedTV or request a white paper, we will ask you for certain Personal Information in connection with that transaction. We may also collect some Anonymous Information from the website, including which pages are viewed by visitors to the site and other similar data. As do most websites, Unitedstreaming.tv may use “cookies.” A cookie is a small data file that a website can send to your browser to be stored automatically on your computer. Cookies are commonly used to track your visits to a site so you don‘t have to log in on every page and to analyze how you use the site. This allows website operators to serve you better. United Communications Association Inc. does not collect Personally Identifiable Information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. How does UCA use the information it collects from its website? We may use Personal Information collected through our website to complete a transaction you request; for example, to provide information to you. If you have given us permission, UCA and its partners may also use your mailing address, telephone number or email address to alert you to updated information about our services and technology. To the extent we obtain such permission, if you don‘t want UCA or its partners to contact you, you will have an opportunity to opt-out as discussed in the next question and answer below. Anonymous Information collected through our site is used for maintenance, monitoring and market research uses, but this Anonymous Information will not be linked to you without your permission. What choices do I have regarding the collection and use of information from your website? When you submit Personal Information at our website, you can opt-out of receiving information from UCA or its partners about UnitedTV and related products, promotions, and services. You may also set your Internet browser to reject cookies to limit the collection of Anonymous Information from our website, but this may affect your ability to use some parts of our website. Does UCA share my personal information gathered from its website with any third parties? UCA does not sell, rent or lease its customer information to third parties. UCA will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent, except in the very limited circumstances outlined in the next question and answer below. Your Personal Information is not otherwise sold, marketed or shared with third parties without your permission. Are there any special circumstances that may require my information to be shared with third parties? UCA may disclose Personal or Anonymous Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to conform to the law or comply with legal process served on UCA, to protect and defend the rights or property of UCA, the UnitedTV Service or our customers, whether or not required to do so by law, or to protect the personal safety of our customers or the public. UCA reserves the right to contact appropriate authorities and disclose Personal or Anonymous Information to them at its discretion when it appears that individuals using our products or services are engaged in activities that are illegal or violate the United Communications Association Inc. Terms of Service. Should UCA merge with or be acquired by another company, or if the business unit providing your service were sold to another company, then customer information maintained by UCA, including Personal and Anonymous Information, may be transferred to and used by the resulting combined company. If UCA were to cease operations, this customer data might be transferred to and used by another company, which offers similar or related products or services. While we cannot predict a great deal about such an unlikely event, we would hope this would provide you with continuity of service. From time to time we may also share Personal Information with third parties who perform certain services and functions on our behalf. These parties only have access to the Personal Information they need to perform their functions and we require them to use the information only in connection with the services they provide for us. What about links to other sites? This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by UCA. Please be aware that UCA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of every website that may collect your personally identifiable information. How can I find out about changes to this Privacy Policy? We will update this policy as our business and services expand and change. Updates to this policy will be posted on our website. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to review any changes that have been posted. One thing that will never change at UCA is our commitment to your privacy. UNITED COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION INC. SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY United Communications Association, Inc. (“UCA”) owns and operates a service that the delivery of content across multiple screens, both inside and outside the home (the “UnitedTV Service”). This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by UCA in connection with its operation of the UnitedTV Service. This Policy does not apply to information collected on the www.unitedstreaming.tv website or to services provided by UCA through entities whose own privacy policy applies. To find out how UCA handles information collected on the website, please refer to the UCA Website Privacy Policy. YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US At UCA we are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how UCA uses information received about you when you provide information to us, and when you use the UnitedTV Service. WHAT INFORMATION DOES MOBITV COLLECT? It is important to know that we collect different types of information. We use each type of information in different ways, as explained in more detail below. The terms defined below are used throughout our Privacy Policy. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual. Examples of this data would be your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information that identifies you uniquely. “Location Information” is coarse information about the location of your device at a specific point in time. To the extent such information is utilized by the UnitedTV Service it is not sufficiently granular to identify the street name of your location. “Anonymous Information” is anonymous information about how people are using our Service, which is used without connecting it to any Personal Information. “Aggregate Viewing Data” is one type of Anonymous Information. It is certain viewing information used by us to improve the UnitedTV Service, such as which programs are viewed, the average data transfer rate, length of viewing sessions, and other similar data. Aggregate Viewing Data is data aggregated across users and therefore does not identify you as an individual. “Collected Information” means Personal Information, Location Information, and Anonymous Information. “VUID” means an identification number generated by wireless carriers to identify particular devices. In some cases the VUID is randomly generated, in others it is the Mobile Device Number (“MDN”), which is the phone number. PERSONAL INFORMATION The UnitedTV Service collects the VUID and uses it to authenticate whether a device is subscribed to the UnitedTV Service. To the extent that the VUID is an MDN, it may constitute Personal Information. Other than such limited case, we do not collect Personal Information unless you provide it to us voluntarily outside of the UnitedTV Service, such as when you request promotional material, if you decide to complete customer surveys or participate in contests, or when you call our customer support line or otherwise interact with our employees or agents. The UnitedTV Service does not collect Personal Information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time or across third-party Web sites or online services. LOCATION INFORMATION UnitedTV may collect Location Information at the time you log into or open the UnitedTV Service, and periodically during each viewing session. If we collect such information, we do not retain such information longer than is necessary for the use of such information, as described in the section “Use of Location Information” below, or as is required by our legal and/or contractual obligations. You may be asked by UnitedTV Service for your consent to collect such Location Information. You may decline to provide consent for the collection and use of your Location Information; however, if you decline to provide your consent, you may not be able to continue to use the UnitedTV Service at that time because we may need Location Information to verify that your location meets the geographic requirements for using the UnitedTV Service. You may also opt out of such collection and use at any time by ending your use of the UnitedTV Service. UnitedTV follows CTIA’s Best Practices and Guidelines for Location-Based Services. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION UCA may collect Anonymous Information relating to the use of the UnitedTV Service. For example, UCA servers automatically gather Aggregate Viewing Data. For network monitoring purposes, the UnitedTV Service may also record how many devices in the aggregate are connected to the UnitedTV Service in particular geographic locations. Any Anonymous Information gathered from your use of the UnitedTV Service will not be used in conjunction with your name or other Personal Information without your consent. HOW DOES UNITEDTV USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS? USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION To the extent that the VUID is the MDN UnitedTV collects and uses such information solely to operate and deliver the UnitedTV Service. If you have provided Personal Information that you voluntarily provided to us, we will only use it in accordance with your authorization, for example to assist you with questions and resolve problems relating to your use of the UnitedTV Service. USE OF LOCATION INFORMATION UnitedTV may use Location Information to restrict viewing of content to its permitted geographic area and to enforce certain other geographic restrictions on viewing content, such as geographic blackouts for live sporting events. USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION UnitedTV uses Anonymous Information to effectively operate the UnitedTV Service and enhance your experience using the UnitedTV Service. For example, we may use Anonymous Information to diagnose and correct problems with the UnitedTV Service and to optimize the performance of our computer network. WITH WHOM DOES UCA SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED? PERSONAL INFORMATION United Communications Association Inc. will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent, except in the very limited circumstances outlined in the Special Circumstances section below. Your Personal Information is not otherwise sold, marketed or shared with third parties without your permission. LOCATION INFORMATION We will not share your Location Information with third parties, except and only to the extent necessary to provide the UnitedTV Service to you. We do not sell your Location Information or use it in any way not permitted by law. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION Anonymous Information may be shared with third parties for research, market analysis, or other similar purposes. We may also share Aggregate Viewing Data with third parties who supply us with programming for the UnitedTV Service and with the wireless carriers associated with the UnitedTV Service. UCA will only share Anonymous Information with third parties if the information is disclosed in a manner that does not identify individual subscribers to the third parties concerned. ARE THERE ANY SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY REQUIRE MY INFORMATION TO BE SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES? UCA may disclose Collected Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws or legal process served on UCA, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of UCA, the UnitedTV Service, or the users of the UnitedTV Service, whether or not required to do so by law, or (c) protect the personal safety of users of the UnitedTV Service or the public. UCA reserves the right to contact appropriate authorities and disclose Collected Information to them when it appears that individuals using our products or services are engaged in activities that are illegal or violate the United Communications Association Inc. Terms of Service and End-User License Agreement. UCA may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Collected Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. From time to time, UCA may also share Collected Information with third parties for their use to provide services to UCA in the operation and delivery of the UnitedTV Service. All such third parties are prohibited from use of such Collected Information except to provide such services to United Communications Association Inc. DOES UCA COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13? UCA currently does not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from children under 13 except in compliance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and UCA will not do so in the future without first obtaining verifiable consent from their parents to the extent required by COPPA. Should a child whom UCA knows to be under 13 send Personal Information to UCA, UCA will only use that information to respond directly to that child or seek parental consent. WHAT TYPES OF SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION? UCA maintains a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard Collected Information. For example, such information resides on physically and electronically secured servers. In order to attempt to prevent unauthorized access into our systems, our servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the Internet, and only authorized UCA employees or agents carrying out permitted business functions are permitted access. These technologies and methods, among others we use depending on the type of data being transmitted and/or stored, increase the security and privacy of information traveling to, from and within the UnitedTV Service. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur; we work hard to reduce the risk of such occurrences. In addition, UCA encourages all users of the UnitedTV Service to review the privacy policies posted by third party services, including those linked to or from the UnitedTV Service, to ensure that these services also protect Personal Information. UCA is not responsible for Personal Information you provide to such services or the privacy practices and other polices of such services. HOW CAN I FIND OUT ABOUT CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE? UCA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy here, so be sure to check back periodically. We may also notify you of significant changes by email or in other ways. .